Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi is one of the newly established private medical colleges in Maharashtra founded in 2015. Walawalkar Medical College is located in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, to offer UG Courses with 100 seats. The College is popularly known as BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi. The College is affiliated with the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik, and is approved by the NMC.

In the article, we will share all the essential details about BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi, like Facilities, Courses, Admission Guidance, Fee Structure, Eligibility, Cutoff, Result, Counselling, Contact Details, etc.

Subscribe to RM Group of Education Newsletter, Get Admission, Fees, Seats etc.

Table of Contents

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College’s primary objectives would be to achieve academic growth, provide good doctors in rural areas who would serve the rural population, give an impetus to research, and thus achieve overall upliftment of the society as a whole.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the College details of BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi.

Name of InstituteBKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi
Popular NameBKL Walawalkar Medical College, Walawalkar Medical College
LocationRatnagiri, Maharashtra
Institute TypePrivate
Year of Establishment2015
Affiliated toMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
Approved byNMC
Courses offeredMBBS, MD, MS
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CategoryMedical Colleges in Maharashtra

Affiliation, Recognition and Achievement

  • Affiliated with: Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
  • Approved by: NMC
  • Aid Status: Private

Student Support

Anti RaggingCounselling Services
Healthcare ServicesHostel
QueryReport
Technical Issues

Facilities

SportsCafeteria
LibraryCommunity Health Centre
24 Hour Help LineI.C.U.s Super Speciality Centre
Blood BankDiagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency DepartmentOPD-Indoor Services

Courses Offered

The Student applying for the BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi must have a look at the courses offered along with the intake course duration

UG Courses

Before discussing, let us look at the course overview offered at BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi.

CoursesDuration
MBBS4.6+1 year Internship

Intake Capacity

Below have mentioned UG course intake capacity of BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi.

CourseIntake
MBBS150

PG Course

Below have mentioned PG course duration in BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi.

CourseDuration
MD/MS3 Years

PG Course Intake Capacity

Below have mentioned PG course intake capacity of BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi.

CourseIntake
MD/MSNA

MBBS Syllabus

Here in this selection, we will let you know about Walawalkar Medical College MBBS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects
(Anesthesiology, E.N.T., Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

Students interested in pursuing MBBS from BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi are informed about the subjects for which doing an internship is necessarily mentioned below:-

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine, including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery including 15 days of AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of Walawalkar Medical College, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Below is the Admission procedure for the required courses, which come under BKL Walawalkar Medical College Kasarwadi. The candidate requested to go through with the given instructions.

Admission ProcedureUG Course- NEET UG
PG Courses: NEET PG
Maharashtra NEET 2022 CounsellingFor UG Courses: Maharashtra NEET UG Counselling
For PG Courses: Maharashtra NEET PG Counselling

Fee Structure

Here, we have mentioned the fee structure of BKL Walawalkar Medical College Kasarwadi, and students must go through this information before filling out the application form.

DescriptionOPEN Category ( Rs.)EBC /EWS Category
( Rs. )
*OBC/SEBC/E WS/EBC Category ( Rs.)NRI/ Institutional Quota( Rs. )
Tuition Fees9,81,9014,90,9514,90,95149,09,505
Development Fees1,03,09951,5491,03,0995,15,495
Sub Total A )10,85,0005,42,5005,42,50054,25,000
Library Deposit ( Refundable )5,0005,0005,0005,000
Laboratory Deposit ( Refundable )5,0005,0005,0005,000
Hostel Deposit ( Refundable )10,00010,00010,00010,000
Hostel Fees70,00070,00070,00070,000
Mess Charges45,00045,00045,00045,000
Sub Total B )1,35,0001,35,0001,35,0001,35,000
Grand Total A + B = C12,20,00012,20,0007,29,05055,60,000

PG Fees

Below we have mentioned the Fees Structure of the PG Course in BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi.

Description State Quota ( Rs. )Institutional Quota( Rs. )(not more than 4X )* NRI Quota ( Rs. )(not more than 5X)*
Tuition Fees ( Ad-hoc fees )10,25,00041,00,00051,25,000
Hostel Fees84,00084,00084,000
Mess Charges45,00045,00045,000

Note: Mentioned Fee Subjected to be Change.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. The merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute need to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2022 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile.

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

NEET PG Cutoff

To take admission in all Indian medical colleges for PG courses, you must meet the cutoff score with the following given NEET cutoff score and percentile.

NEET PG Cut off 2022 (OUT)

CategoriesCut off percentileCutoff marks
General50th275
SC/ST/OBC40th245
General-PH45th260
SC/ST/OBC-PH40th245

NEET PG 2021 Cutoff (Released)

CategoriesCutoff PercentileCutoff Marks
General 50th302
SC/ST/OBC40th265
General PH45th283
SC/ST/OBC PH40th265

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2022

A candidate can visit the Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Maharashtra’s official portal, to get themselves registered for Maharashtra State MBBS & BDS Counselling 2022. But, first, let’s speak about the counselling procedure for Maharashtra NEET 2022. Below we have mentioned step by step process of counselling. For more information on NEET Counselling statistics, look upto this PDF.

  • Registration Process: Applicants have to register online for the counselling process and fill in all the required details in the form carefully.
  • Provisional Merit List: After the successful completion of the registration process, a merit list will be prepared.
  • Document Verification Process: Shortlisted applicants will be able to proceed with the document verification process; you have to choose any one centre for document verification at the time of registration.
  • Choice Filling Process: Applicants can fill in their choices/preferences through online mode.
  • Seat Allotment: Applicants will be selected based on merit, preferences filled by them and availability of seats.
  • Reporting Process: As per the seat allotment, you must report to the allotted college and carry their original documents and their photocopies to the allotted college on the prescribed date and time.
  • Candidate Registration: Register to the official website.
  • Choice Filling and Locking (Round 1): You have to choose the courses and colleges of your preference and finally lock in the preferences in the online portal.
  • Seat Allotment Result (Round 1): The seat allotment will be published online based on available vacancies and candidate’s choices.
  • Reporting to college: Those who will be allotted a seat in the first round will be required to either reject the allotted seat or report to the allotted college and complete the admission formalities.
  • New Registration (Round 2): For candidates who couldn’t register in the first round of counselling.
  • Fresh Choice Filling and Locking (Round 2): Similar to round 1 mentioned above.
  • Seat Allotment Result (Round 2): Similar to round 1 mentioned above.
  • Reporting to college (Round 2): Here, it is to be noted that those who will be allotted a seat in the second round of counselling (15% AIQ Quota) will not be permitted to vacate their seats as per the orders made by the Supreme court of India.

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

For UG Candidates

  • NEET Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and marks sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate of Maharashtra Medical Counselling Committee (MMCC).
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

Ranking and Reputation

This Section will provide you with the BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi Ranking and Reputation.

Name of InstituteBKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi
Address: Vidyagiri, Vita Road, Mayani, Tal.- Khatav, Dist. – Satara, Maharashtra. Pin-415102
Email Id: imsrmyn05@gmail.com/imsrmyn05@rediffmail.com/dean@imsrmayani.com/
admin@imsrmayani.com
Official Website: Not available

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. How many seats are there for medical science aspirants in BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi?

Ans. The total intake of medical science aspirants in BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi is 150.

Q. What are the courses offered in this college?

Ans. The course offered in this college is Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS).

Q. Does BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi have a hostel?

Ans. Yes, this college does provide a hostel facility for both males and females.

Q. Do BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi provide internships?

Ans. Yes, they do. After completing 4.6 years of your course, you’ll have to work as an intern for a year, and you’ll be getting a stipend during this period.

Q. Can I know the exact location of BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi?

Ans. BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi is located at Vidyagiri, Vita Road, Mayani, Tal.- Khatav, Dist. – Satara, Maharashtra, Pin-415102.

Leave a Comment

Get the Latest Update on Admission, Seats, Fees, Cutoff, Merit List etc.