Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff, Counselling

Sau. Mathurabai Bhausaheb Thorat Dental College & Hospital Amrutnagar are one of the reputed Private Dental Colleges in Maharashtra. The college is popularly known as SMBT Dental College and Hospital Amrutnagar and was founded in 2001-02. SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar was started to serve students with the best dental care and Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery. The college is affiliated with the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik, and is approved by the Dental Council of India, Govt. of India.

This article will provide you with detailed information about SMBT Dental College and Hospital Amrutnagar Fees Structure. Course offered, Admission Procedure, Cut-off, Facilities available, and complete college review.

Subscribe to RM Group of Education Newsletter, Get Admission, Fees, Seats etc.

Table of Contents

Sau. Mathurabai Bhausaheb Thorat Dental College & Hospital Amrutnagar

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar.

College Summary

College NameSau. Mathurabai Bhausaheb Thorat Dental College & Hospital Amrutnagar
Popular NameSMBT Dental College and Hospital Amrutnagar, SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar
Establishment2001-02
Institute TypePrivate
Affiliation withMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
Approved byDental Council of India
Courses offeredBDS MDS
Hospital AttachedTambe Hospital & Amrutvahini Rural Hospital
Hospital TypeOwn Hospital
Admin AuthorityTrust
CategoryDental College in Maharashtra

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with: Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
  • Approved by: DCI
  • Aid Status: Private

Student Support

Anti RaggingCounselling Services
Healthcare ServicesHostel
QueryReport
Technical Issues

Facilities

MedicalComputer labs
LibrarySports
AuditoriumCafeteria
HostelLaboratory
HospitalOPD
Centre for Community MedicineBlood Bank

Course Offered

SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar Courses Offers the following undergraduate programme with the duration and intake capacity.

CourseDuration
BDSFour years+1 Year Internship
MDSThree years

Intake Capacity

CourseIntake
BDS100

PG Course Intake Capacity

CourseSpecialityIntake Capacity
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics5
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge5
MDSPeriodontology5
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics5
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology3
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3

BDS Syllabus

Here in this selection, we will inform you about SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar BDS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

SemesterSubjects Covered
One year>General Anatomy, including Embryology and Histology
>General Human Physiology and Biochemistry
>Dental Anatomy, Embryology and Oral Histology
Two years>General Pathology and Microbiology
>General and Dental Pharmacology and Therapeutics
>Dental Materials
>Pre-Clinical Conservative Dentistry
>Pre-Clinical Prosthodontics & Crown & Bridge
Three years>General Medicine
>General Surgery
>Oral Pathology and Oral Microbiology
Four years>Oral Medicine and Radiology
>Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry
>Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics
>Periodontology
>Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge
>Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics
>Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
>Public Health Dentistry

BDS Internship (Main aims of the Dental Internship)

  • Improve dental knowledge of intern.
  • Improve clinical skills.
  • Develop confidence in his/her skills and abilities. Improve communication skills.
  • Develop professionalism skills.
  • Develop scientific research skills.
  • Enhance community and volunteer dental projects.

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar, they are responsible for contributing and sustenance the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Process

Admission to various Programmes at SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar is made based on the candidate’s performance in NEET.

Admission ProcessUG Course: NEET UG
PG Course: NEET MDS
Maharashtra NEET 2022 CounsellingFor UG Courses: Maharashtra NEET Counselling

Fees Structure

Fee for BDS

SNParticularsOpenOBCVJNT/SBCSC/ST
1Tuition Fees30185215092600
2Development Fees2414824148241480
3Administrative Charges1000100010001000
4University Eligibility Fees (Interim)6600220022002200
5Insurance2125212521252125
6University Students Welfare Fund250250250250
7University Development Fund & E-suvidha100100100100
8Mess Charges35000350003500035000
Total Amount Rupees3710752157496482340675
9Library Deposit2000500050005000
Total Amount Rupees373075.00220749.0069823.0045675.00
10Hostel Fees35000350003500035000
11Hostel Deposit15000150001500015000
Total Amount Rupees50000500005000050000
Grand Total423075.00270749.00119823.0095675.00

Fee for MDS

CourseAverage Fees (Per Year)
MDS650,000/-

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute needs to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2022 entrance examination to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile.

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

NEET MDS 2022 Cutoff (Announced)

The authorities released the cutoff of NEET MDS 2022 and the result. NEET MDS cutoff 2022 is the minimum qualifying percentile that candidates must secure to secure the national-level entrance test. Candidates can check the NEET MDS 2022 cut-off from NBE from the table below.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying/Eligibility CriteriaCutoff Score (Out of 960)
UR/EWS50th Percentile263
SC/ST/OBC (including PwD of SC/ST/OBC)40th Percentile227
UR PwD45th Percentile245

NEET MDS 2021 Cutoff

CategoryCut off percentileCutoff scores 2021Cutoff Marks (2020)
General and EWS50th percentile259286
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile227250
General and EWS – PH45th percentile243268
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th percentile227250

Maharashtra NEET 2022 Counselling

A candidate can visit the Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Maharashtra’s official portal, to get themselves registered for Maharashtra State NEET UG Counselling 2022. But, first, let’s speak about the counselling procedure for Maharashtra NEET 2022. Below we have mentioned step by step process of counselling. For more information on NEET Counselling statistics, look upto this PDF.

  • Registration Process: Applicants have to register online for the counselling process and fill in all the required details in the form carefully.
  • Provisional Merit List: After successful completion of the registration process, a merit list will be prepared.
  • Document Verification Process: Shortlisted applicants will be able to proceed with the document verification process; you have to choose any one centre for document verification at the time of registration.
  • Choice Filling Process: Applicants can fill in their choices/preferences through online mode.
  • Seat Allotment: Applicants will be selected based on merit, preferences filled by them and availability of seats.
  • Reporting Process: As per the seat allotment, you must report to the allotted college and carry their original documents and their photocopies at the allotted college on the prescribed date and timing.

MDS Counselling

For aspirants applying to MDS courses offered by the college, the following flow chart shows the short but essential information about the counselling procedure.

Documents Required

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat to this college will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For MDS Candidates

Candidates must bring the documents listed below in Original for verification during admission, and candidates must submit one Attested copy set of the following documents during counselling.

  • NEET MDS scorecard
  • NEET MDS Admit Card
  • Mark sheet of BDS 1st, 2nd and 3rd-year examinations
  • Qualifying examination certificate, that is, BDS Degree Certificate Permanent or provisional certificate provided by DCI/Dental Council
  • Internship completion certificate issued from the Head of the Institution
  • 10th standard certificate as proof of birth
  • Valid Government Identity proofs (Driving License/ PAN Card/Voter ID/Passport or Aadhar Card)
  • Physically handicap medical certificate, if required.
  • SC/ST/OBC certificate, if required

Ranking And Reputation

Name of InstituteSMBT Dental College and Hospital Amrutnagar
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Sau. Mathurabai Bhausaheb Thorat Dental College & Hospital Amrutnagar
Address:
Amrutnagar, Ghulewadi, Sangamner, Maharashtra-422608
Official Website: http://smbt.edu.in

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. How many seats are there for dental aspirants in SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar?

A. The total intake of dental aspirants in SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar is 100.

Q. Does SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar have a hostel?

A. Yes, SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar provides hostel facilities.

Q. How to get admission to SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar?

A. Students have to score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to ADC Beed.

Q. Can I know the exact location of SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar?

A. Amrutnagar, Ghulewadi, Sangamner, Maharashtra-422608 Telephone No: 0242522543

Q. Is SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar is government or private?

A. SMBT Dental College Amrutnagar is a private dental college.

Leave a Comment

Get the Latest Update on Admission, Seats, Fees, Cutoff, Merit List etc.