Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Cutoff

Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research is a medical college and teaching hospital in Surat, Gujarat, India, the fourth-fastest-growing city in the world. It was established in 1999 and is also known as SMIMER Surat. It is one of the prestigious Medical Colleges in Gujarat, owned and run by the Surat Municipal Corporation and approved by the Medical Council of India under MCI Act 10 A. It has been affiliated with Veer Narmad South Gujarat University and is supported by the NMC.

Throughout this article, we will share all the essential details about Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research Surat, like Affiliations, Admission Process, Courses, NEET Cutoff, Eligibility Criteria, Fee Structure, Review, Ranking, Contact details etc.

Subscribe to RM Group of Education Newsletter, Get Admission, Fees, Seats etc.

Table of Contents

Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research Surat

The medical college admits 200 undergraduate students annually. The school campus has a neighbourhood of 25 acres (100,000 m2). SMIMER is owned and travelled by the Surat Municipal Corporation and is approved by the Medical Council of India under MCI Act 10 A. Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research Surat.

College Summary

Name of InstituteSurat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research Surat
Popular NameSMIMER Surat
LocationSurat, Gujarat, India
Year of Establishment1999
Institution TypeGovernment
Affiliated toVeer Narmad South Gujarat University (VNSGU)
Counselling Conducted Authority Admission Committee for Professional Undergraduate Medical Educational Courses (ACPUGMEC)
Approved byNational Medical Commission (N.M.C.)
Courses offeredMBBS, M.S, M.D, PG DIPLOMA
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CategoryMedical Colleges in Gujarat

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated by: Veer Narmad South Gujarat University (VNSGU)
  • Approved by: NMC
  • Aid Status: Govt.

Student Support

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report
  • Technical Issues

Facilities

MedicalLibrary
AuditoriumHostel (Boys & Girls)
HospitalTransport
Computer labsSports
CafeteriaLaboratory
GymIT Infrastructure

Courses Offered

The College offers quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and state-of-the-art infrastructure. The College is famous for its undergraduate medical programs (MBBS).

UG Course

SMIMER Surat provides quality education and offers the following UG course.

CourseDuration
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery(MBBS)4.6+1 Year Internship

Intake Capacity

CourseIntake
MBBS200

PG Courses

SMIMER Surat provides quality education and offers the following PG courses.

CourseDuration
MD/MS3 years

MD/MS Intake Capacity

CoursesIntakeCoursesIntake
MD – Microbiology4MS – ENT3
Diploma in Public Health1MD – Pathology10
MD – Psychiatry3MD – Anaesthesiology13
MD – Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy3MD – General Medicine15
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology7MD – Paediatrics9
MD – Pharmacology3MS – General Surgery16
MD – Bio-Chemistry3MD/MS – Ophthalmology3
MD – Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology3MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine6
MD/MS – Anatomy2MS – Orthopaedics8
MD – Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine4MD/MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology8
MD – Physiology4

MBBS Syllabus

Here this selection, we will let you know about the SMIMER Surat. Let’s have a look.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects
(Anesthesiology, E.N.T., Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community Medicine2 months
Medicine, including 15 days of Psychiatry2 months
Surgery including 15 days of Anaesthesia2 months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare Planning2 months
Paediatrics1 month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also offers sufficient non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of the SMIMER Surat, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Admission to various Programmes at SMIMER Surat is made based on the candidate’s performance in NEET.

Admission ProcessUG Course: NEET UG
PG Course: NEET PG
Gujarat NEET 2022 CounsellingFor UG Courses: Gujarat NEET Counselling
For PG Courses:
Gujarat NEET PG Counselling

Fee Structure

The fee structure of Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research Surat for various medical courses is mentioned below.

UG Fees

CourseGovernment Quota FeesManagement Quota FeesNRI Quota Fees
Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)7,65,00014,82,000$26,000

PG Fees

Courses Fees
MDRs 15.8 lakh (1st year)
MSRs 15.8 lakh (1st year)
Diploma 6 lakh (1st year)

NOTE: Above Fees are may subject to change.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute need to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2022 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least the 40th percentile to be considered for AIQ and the state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least the 50th percentile.

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

NEET PG 2022 Cutoff (Announced)

CategoriesNEET PG 2022 minimum qualifying or eligibility criteriaNEET PG 2022 Cutoff score (out of 800)
General / E.W.S.50th275
SC / ST/ OBC
(including P.W.D. of SC/ST/OBC)
40th245
UR PWD45th260

NEET PG Cutoff 2021

To take admission in all Indian medical colleges for PG courses, you must meet the cutoff score with the following given NEET cutoff score and percentile.

CategoriesCutoff PercentileCutoff Marks
General 50th302
SC/ST/OBC40th265
General PH45th283
SC/ST/OBC PH40th265

SMIMER Surat cut-off 2021

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
Diploma in Public HealthGeneral4219678167
MD AnesthesiologyGeneral2094537528
MD BiochemistryGeneral90741100595
MD Community MedicineGeneral3666899350
MD Dermatology Venereology and LeprosyGeneral48394839
MD Forensic MedicineGeneral7402278609
MD General MedicineGeneral28144774
MD MicrobiologyGeneral5467667093
MD Obstetrics and GynaecologyGeneral70217021
MD PaediatricsGeneral56607797
MD PathologyGeneral2514025140
MD PharmacologyGeneral44851103614
MD RadiologyGeneral21475788
MD TB and Respiratory MedicineGeneral1221212884
MS ENTGeneral1393347232
MS General SurgeryGeneral1072319439
MS OphthalmologyGeneral1172033082
MS OrthopaedicsGeneral723519293

Gujarat NEET Counselling 2022

A candidate can visit the official portal of the Admission Committee for Professional Undergraduate Medical Educational Courses to get themselves registered for NEET 2022 Gujarat State Counselling. Candidates can check the Gujarat NEET 2022 Counselling information (College, Seats, Quota) in PDF Here.

Gujarat NEET UG Counselling Process 2022

  • PIN for online registration can be purchased through online payment of Rs. 200/- from the website (www.medadmgujarat.org)
  • After successfully online registration, candidates have to make a prior appointment for the Documents Verification and Submission of self-attested photocopies of Documents at the Help Center. Candidates themselves can select the Date and Help Center for Documents verification when printing the Registration Slip.
  • For Local Quota: Candidates who want to apply in Local Quota Seats of Smt. NHL Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad or Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education & Research, Surat. In addition to online registration, candidates must obtain a certificate that he/she is a local student of Ahmedabad/Surat city from the Dean of the respective institute; this candidate has to contact the respective college.
  • For NRI Candidates only: After online application, they have to submit a Demand draft of Rs. 10,000/- in favour of ‘ACPUGMEC, payable at Gandhinagar’ as a processing fee at the office of ACPUGMEC, GMERS Medical College, Gandhinagar Only.
  • Any guidance about registration or further process mentioned in the registration slip (if applicable) candidate must visit the help centre. The list of help centres is mentioned on the website of the admission committee, www.medadmgujarat.org.

Gujarat MBBS counselling criteria

Type of seatsName of counsellingCounselling conducting body
15% All India Quota seatsNEET counselling 2022Medical Counselling Committee (MCC)
Central/deemed universitiesNEET UG counsellingMedical Counselling Committee (MCC)
85% of state quota seatsGujarat MBBS CounsellingACPUGMEC
100% seats in private collegesGujarat NEET 2022 counsellingACPUGMEC

PG Counselling

For aspirants applying to PG courses offered by SMIMER Surat, the following flow chart shows the short but essential information about the counselling procedure.

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

  • NEET Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and marks sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • I.D. proof (Aadhar/P.A.N. Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstituteSurat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research Surat
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education and Research Surat
Address: Near Sahara Darwaja, Opposite Bombay Market,
Umarwada, Surat- 395010 (Gujarat), INDIA
Email:deansmimer[at]gmail[dot]com

Frequently Asked Questions( FAQ)

Q. Do SMIMER provide internships?

A. yes, they provide internships after completing your course.

Q. How to get admission to SMIMER Surat?

A. Admission to SMIMER Surat is made based on the candidate’s performance in NEET-UG 2022. The candidate has to score good marks to get into SMIMER Surat.

Q. When was SMIMER Surat established?

A. SMIMER Surat was established in 1999.

Q. How can I contact SMIMER Kadapa?

A. Either you can go to the campus or call/Email them :
Address: Bombay Market Rd, near Umarwada,
Sahara Darwaja, Umarwada,
Surat, Gujarat 395010
Phone: 0261 236 8040
Email: info@smimer.suratmunicipal.gov.in

Q. Do SMIMER Surat provide PG courses?

A. Yes, they provide PG(Post-graduate) and UG(Undergraduate) courses.

Leave a Comment

Get the Latest Update on Admission, Seats, Fees, Cutoff, Merit List etc.