Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

Smt NHL Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff

Smt NHL Municipal Medical College Ahmedabad was founded in 1963 by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC). The College is popularly known as NHL Medical College  Ahmedabad. Smt NHL Medical College Ahmedabad is one of the prestigious  Medical Colleges in Gujarat, which became only the second Municipal Corporation in India to establish its own Medical College. It is affiliated with Gujarat University and is approved by NMC.

Throughout this article, we will share all the essential details about Smt. NHL Municipal Medical College Ahmedabad like Affiliations, Admission Process, Courses, NEET Cutoff, Eligibility Criteria, Fee Structure, Review, Ranking, Contact details etc.

Subscribe to RM Group of Education Newsletter, Get Admission, Fees, Seats etc.

Table of Contents

Smt. NHL Medical College Ahmedabad

Smt NHL Medical College Ahmedabad offers MBBS, Medical Laboratory Technician (MLT), and Diploma in Radiography as Undergraduate courses and M.Ch, DM, MS, and MD for Post-Graduation. Admission to all or any programs is granted on the idea of NEET. Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of Smt. NHL Municipal Medical College Ahmedabad.

College Summary

Name of InstituteSmt. NHL Municipal Medical College Ahmedabad.
Popular NameNHLMMC Ahmedabad
LocationAhmedabad, Gujarat
Year of Establishment1963
Institution TypeGovernment
Affiliated withGujarat University
Approved byNational Medical Commission (NMC.)
Counselling Conducted Authority Admission Committee for Professional Undergraduate Medical Educational Courses (ACPUGMEC)
Courses offeredMBBS, MS, MD, Diploma,
Hostel FacilitiesYes 
CategoryMedical Colleges in Gujarat

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated: Gujarat University.
  • Approved by: NMC
  • Aid Status: Govt.

Student Support

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report
  • Technical Issues

Facilities

MedicalLibrary
AuditoriumHostel (Boys & Girls)
HospitalTransport
Computer labsSports
CafeteriaLaboratory
GymIT Infrastructure

Courses Offered

The College offers quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and state-of-the-art infrastructure. 

UG Course

NHL Municipal Medical College Ahmedabad provides quality education and offers the following UG course.

CourseDuration
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery(MBBS)4.6+1 Year Internship

Intake Capacity

CourseIntake
MBBS250

PG Courses

NHL Municipal Medical College Ahmedabad provides quality education and offers the following PG courses.

CourseDuration
MD/MS3 years

PG Intake Capacity

CoursesIntakeCoursesIntake
MS – ENT10MD – Psychiatry3
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy6MD – Pathology13
MD – Physiology4MD – Anaesthesiology24
Diploma in Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy3MD – General Medicine32
MD – Paediatrics20MS – General Surgery32
MD/MS – Ophthalmology14MD – Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology2
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology15MD/MS – Anatomy2
MD – Microbiology4MD/MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology32
MS – Orthopaedics16MD – Respiratory Medicine3
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine5MD – Emergency Medicine6
MD – Pharmacology4MD – Bio-Chemistry1

MBBS Syllabus

We will let you know about the NHLM Ahmedabad here in this selection. Let’s have a look.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects
(Anesthesiology, ENT, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community Medicine2 months
Medicine, including 15 days of Psychiatry2 months
Surgery including 15 days of Anaesthesia2 months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare Planning2 months
Paediatrics1 month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
ENT15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also offers sufficient non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of the NHLMMC Ahmedabad, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Admission to various Programmes at NHLMMC Ahmedabad is based on the candidate’s performance in NEET.

Admission ProcessUG Course: NEET UG
PG Course: NEET PG
Gujarat NEET 2022 CounsellingFor UG Courses: Gujarat NEET Counselling
For PG Courses:
Gujarat NEET PG Counselling

Fees Structure

The fee structure of Smt NHL Medical College Ahmedabad for various courses is mentioned below.

UG Fees

CoursesGovt. QuotaManagement QuotaNRI Quota
MBBS5.93 Lakhs18.25 Lakhs27000$

PG Courses

CoursesGovt. QuotaManagement QuotaNRI Quota (All Courses)
MD/MS/DM 6,04,000/-21,00,000/-1,55,000/-

NOTE:- Mentioned Fee subject to be changed.

Cut-off

The College Cut-off is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cut-off scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute must clear the Cut-off for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in the NEET 2022 entrance examination to qualify for further admission.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC must obtain marks equivalent to at least the 40th percentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling.
  • Aspirants in the UR category must score equivalent to at least the 50th percentile.

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

NEET PG 2022 Cut-off (Announced)

CategoriesNEET PG 2022 minimum qualifying or eligibility criteriaNEET PG 2022 Cut-off score (out of 800)
General / E.W.S.50th275
SC / ST/ OBC
(including PWD of SC/ST/OBC)
40th245
UR PWD45th260

NEET PG Cutoff 2021

To be admitted to all Indian medical colleges for PG courses, you must meet the cut-off score with the following given NEET score and percentile.

CategoriesCut-off PercentileCut-off Marks
General 50th302
SC/ST/OBC40th265
General PH45th283
SC/ST/OBC PH40th265

Smt NHL Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad cut-off 2021

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
MD AnaesthesiologyGeneral1414322343
MD BiochemistryGeneral65799100644
MD Dermatology Venereology and LeprosyGeneral24424595
MD Emergency MedicineGeneral1051915718
MD Forensic MedicineGeneral4931774022
MD General MedicineGeneral17763331
MD MicrobiologyGeneral38713100518
MD PaediatricsGeneral43287771
MD PathologyGeneral2020029942
MD PharmacologyGeneral3822851055
MD PsychiatryGeneral915913928
MD RadiodiagnosisGeneral583833
MD Respiratory MedicineGeneral54189813
MD Social and Preventive MedicineGeneral4307963407
MS ENTGeneral1123818023
MS General SurgeryGeneral764213424
MS Obstetrics and GynaecologyGeneral60738692
MS OphthalmologyGeneral43694369
MS OrthopaedicsGeneral684712468

Gujarat NEET Counselling 2022

A candidate can visit the official portal of the Admission Committee for Professional Undergraduate Medical Educational Courses to get themselves registered for NEET 2022 Gujarat State Counselling. Candidates can check the Gujarat NEET 2022 Counselling information (College, Seats, Quota) in PDF.

Gujarat NEET UG Counselling Process 2022

  • PIN for online registration can be purchased through online payment of Rs. 200/- from the Website (www.medadmgujarat.org)
  • After successfully online registration, candidates must make a prior appointment for the Documents Verification and Submission of self-attested photocopies of Documents at the Help Center. Candidates themselves can select the Date and Help Center for Documents verification when printing the Registration Slip.
  • For Local Quota: Candidates who want to apply in Local Quota Seats of Smt. NHL Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad or Surat Municipal Institute of Medical Education & Research, Surat. In addition to online registration, candidates must obtain a certificate that they are a local student of Ahmedabad/Surat city from the Dean of the respective Institute. For this, the candidate has to contact a separate College.
  • For NRI Candidates only: After online application, they must submit a Demand draft of Rs. 10,000/- in favour of ‘ACPUGMEC, payable at Gandhinagar’ as a processing fee at the office of ACPUGMEC, GMERS Medical College, Gandhinagar Only.
  • Any guidance about registration or other process mentioned in the registration slip (if applicable) candidates must visit the help centre. The list of help centres is mentioned on the admission committee’s Website, www.medadmgujarat.org.

Gujarat MBBS counselling criteria

Type of seatsName of counsellingCounselling conducting body
15% All India Quota seatsNEET counselling 2022Medical Counselling Committee (MCC)
Central/deemed universitiesNEET UG counsellingMedical Counselling Committee (MCC)
85% of state quota seatsGujarat MBBS CounsellingACPUGMEC
100% seats in private collegesGujarat NEET 2022 counsellingACPUGMEC

PG Counselling

For aspirants applying to PG courses offered by Smt NHL Medical College Ahmedabad, the following flow chart shows the short but essential information about the counselling procedure.

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • NEET Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and marks sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/P.A.N. Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstituteSmt. NHL Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Smt. NHL Municipal Medical College Ahmedabad
Address: Ellis Bridge, Ahmedabad Gujarat – 380006. (India)
Email: dean_nhlmmc@yahoo.co.in
Official Website: http://www.nhlmmc.edu.in/

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. Do they have PG courses?

Ans. Yes, they do offer post-graduate programs also.

Q. What this College provides all facilities?

Ans. They provide world-class facilities to students, including a Library, Auditorium, Hostel, Hospital, Transport, Computer labs etc.

Q. Can you please provide their address?

Ans. Smt. NHL Municipal Medical College Puritan Rai Cross Road, Ellis Bridge, Paldi, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380006

Q. How can a student get admission to St. NHL Municipal Medical College?

Ans. Students must qualify for NEET-UG 2022 to get admission to this prestigious College.

Q. Is it a government college?

Ans. Yes, it is a government college.

Q. Is it only a women’s College?

Ans. No, it is a co-ed college. Both girls and boys can be admitted to this College.

Leave a Comment

Get the Latest Update on Admission, Seats, Fees, Cutoff, Merit List etc.