Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff, Counselling

Sri Ramachandra Dental College and Hospital Chennai are some of the reputed Pvt. Dental Colleges in Tamilnadu. The College is popularly known as Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur and was founded in 1995-96. The College is attached to Sri Ramachandra University Chennai and is approved by the Dental Council of India, Govt. of India.

Hey, Students, if you are interested in admission to Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai, you should know about Sri Ramachandra Dental College Fee Structure, Course Off, Admission Procedure, Cut Off, and Facilities. Available and complete Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai reviews & more!

Subscribe to RM Group of Education Newsletter, Get Admission, Fees, Seats etc.

Table of Contents

Sri Ramachandra Dental College & Hospital

The college is specially designed laboratories and teaching facilities such as lecture halls, auditoria and departmental seminar rooms, and departmental libraries, making this a well-recognised institution in the country. Advanced diagnostic equipment such as Orthopantomographs, Cephalostats and maxillofacial and dental radiography have been included.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai.

Name of InstituteSri Ramachandra Dental College & Hospital Chennai
Popular NameSri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai
Institute TypePrivate
LocationPorur, Tamil Nadu
Year of Establishment1995-96
Affiliated toSri Ramachandra University in Chennai
Approved byDCI
Courses offeredBDS, MDS
All India Ranking 8
State-Wise Ranking2
Hostel FacilityYes
CategoryDental College In Tamil Nadu

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with:–Sri Ramachandra University Chennai
  • Approved by:–DCI
  • Aid Status:– Pvt.

Student Support

Anti RaggingCounselling Services
Healthcare ServicesHostel
QueryReport
Technical Issues

Facilities

These are Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai Facilities that are offered to the students who are interested in studying or already studying from Sri Ramachandra Dental College:-

Excellent LibraryA Satellite centre
Yeoman ServiceA highly sophisticated ceramic and casting lab with imported equipment
Sophisticated equipment and machinery to start Post Graduation Courses Ragging & Tobacco-Free Campus

Courses Offered

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai offers quality medical programs under highly qualified faculty and state-of-the-art infrastructure. The College is famous for its undergraduate medical programs, which are for five years and postgraduate programs, which are for three years.

CourseDuration
BDS4 years+1 Year Internship

Intake Capacity

If you are interested in pursuing BDS from Chennai Sri Ramachandra Dental College, you must know about the number of seats for the college’s particular course. Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai BDS Seats is 100.

CourseIntake
BDS100

MDS Courses

Chennai Sri Dental Ramachandra College offers quality dental programs under highly qualified faculty and state of the art infrastructure. The College is famous for its dental programs (MDS).

Speciality Duration
Oral Surgery3 years
Prosthodontics3 years
Orthodontics3 years
Periodontics3 years
Conservative Dentistry3 years
Pedodontics3 years
Oral Pathology3 years
Oral Medicine3 years
Public Health Dentistry3 years

MDS Intake Capacity

If you are interested in pursuing MDS from Ramachandra Dental College Chennai, then you must know about the number of seats for the particular course the college is MDS offering.

CourseSpecialityIntake Capacity
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery6
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge6
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics6
MDSPeriodontology6
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology2
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics6
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3

BDS Syllabus

This selection will tell you about Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur BDS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

SemesterSubjects Covered
One year>General Anatomy, including Embryology and Histology
>General Human Physiology and Biochemistry
>Dental Anatomy, Embryology and Oral Histology
Two years>General Pathology and Microbiology
>General and Dental Pharmacology and Therapeutics
>Dental Materials
>Pre-Clinical Conservative Dentistry
>Pre-Clinical Prosthodontics & Crown & Bridge
Three years>General Medicine
>General Surgery
>Oral Pathology and Oral Microbiology
Four years>Oral Medicine and Radiology
>Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry
>Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics
>Periodontology
>Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge
>Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics
>Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
>Public Health Dentistry

BDS Internship (Main aims of the Dental Internship)

  • Improve dental knowledge of intern.
  • Improve clinical skills.
  • Develop confidence in his/her skills and abilities. Improve communication skills.
  • Develop professionalism skills.
  • Develop scientific research skills.
  • Enhance community and volunteer dental projects.

Faculty & Staff

This CollCollegevides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Below is the Admission procedure for the required courses, which come under Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai. The candidate requested to go through with the given instructions.

Admission ProcessUG Courses: NEET UG 
MDS Course: NEET MDS
Tamil Nadu NEET 2022 Counselling For UG Courses: Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling

Fees Structure

Here, we have mentioned the fee structure and the respective courses for the only Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur, with going through this information before filling the application form.

CoursesFees (Annual)
BDS6,00,000/-
MDS10,50,000/-

NOTE: MDS Fee will be subject to be change.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute need to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2022 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur General Cutoff

Round2019 Cut-off by rank
1494616
2242114

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur OBC Cutoff

Round2019 Cut-off by rank
1504153
2239343

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai SC Cutoff

Round2019 Cut-off by rank
1482810

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur ST Cutoff

Round2019Cut-off by rank
1297917

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur PWD Cutoff

Round2019 Cut-off by rank
1341875

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai Economically Weaker Section Cutoff

Round2019 Cut-off by rank
1494616
2242114

Sri Ramachandra Dental College Porur 2019 BDS Cutoff

CategoryRound-1 CutoffRound-2 Cutoff
General494616242114
OBC504153239343
SC482810
ST297917
PWD341875
EWS341875341875

Sri Ramachandra Dental College and Hospital, Chennai 2019 MDS Cutoff

CourseOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
MDS Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics9713225
MDS Oral Medicine and Radiology1470216270
MDS Oral Pathology and Microbiology58965896
MDS Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery12572473
MDS Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics3872698
MDS Paedodontics and Preventive Dentistry39164908
MDS Periodontology25789049
MDS Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge10326371

NEET MDS 2022 Cutoff (Announced)

The authorities released the cutoff of NEET MDS 2022 and the result. NEET MDS cutoff 2022 is the minimum qualifying percentile that candidates must secure to secure the national-level entrance test. Candidates can check the NEET MDS 2022 cut-off from NBE from the table below.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying/Eligibility CriteriaCutoff Score (Out of 960)
UR/EWS50th Percentile263
SC/ST/OBC (including PwD of SC/ST/OBC)40th Percentile227
UR PwD45th Percentile245

NEET MDS Cutoff 2021

CoursesGeneral
MDS Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics387-1114
MDS Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics971-2965
MDS Prosthodontics, Crown & Bridge1032-6371
MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery1257-2473
MDS Pedodontics & Preventive Dentistry3916-4908
MDS Oral Pathology5896-5896
MDS Periodontology7409-9049

NEET MDS 2021 All Category Cutoff

CategoryCut off percentileCutoff scores 2021Cutoff Marks (2020)
General and EWS50th percentile259286
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile227250
General and EWS – PH45th percentile243268
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th percentile227250

Tamil Nadu NEET 2022 Counselling

A candidate can visit the official portal of the Directorate of Research and Medical Education, Tamil Nadu, to get themselves registered for NEET 2022 Tamil Nadu State Counselling. Before we speak about the counselling procedure for Tamil Nadu NEET, Let us first look at Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling. For more information on NEET Counselling statistics, look upto this PDF.

Step 1: Registration process: Candidates seeking admission must register by filling out the application form’s personal, academic, and required details.

Step 2: Publishing merit list: After successfully filling out the application form, the counselling authority will publish the state merit list.

Step 3: Documents verification: Candidates were called for document verification as per their state merit rank, and they had to report to the assigned verification centre with all the required documents.

Step 4: Choice filling and locking Process: After the successful verification session, candidates must fill in their choices of courses and colleges and then close it. They are advised to enter their preferences carefully.

Step 5: Seat allotments: Based on choices filled, availability of seats, state merit rank, and seat reservation, the seats will be allotted to applicants for the Tamil Nadu BDS admission 2022.

Step 6: Reporting Process: Candidates must report at the designated colleges within the required date and timings for granting the Tamil Nadu BDS 2022 admission.

Documents Required

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For MDS Candidates

Candidates must bring the documents listed below in Original for verification during admission, and candidates must submit one Attested copy set of the following documents during counselling.

  • NEET MDS 2022 scorecard
  • NEET MDS 2022 Admit Card
  • Mark sheet of BDS 1st, 2nd and 3rd-year examinations
  • Qualifying examination certificate, that is, BDS Degree Certificate Permanent or provisional certificate provided by DCI/Dental Council
  • Internship completion certificate issued from the Head of the Institution
  • 10th standard certificate as proof of birth
  • Valid Government Identity proofs (Driving License/ PAN Card/Voter ID/Passport or Aadhar Card)
  • Physically handicap medical certificate, if required.
  • SC/ST/OBC certificate, if required

Ranking and Reputation

This section shows Sri Ramachandra Dental College and Hospital Porur Ranking & its reputation all across the state of Tamil Nadu & in India:-

Name of InstituteSri Ramachandra Dental College and Hospital Porur
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
All India Ranking8
State-wise Ranking2
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Sri Ramachandra Dental College and Hospital Porur
Address:
No.1, Ramachandra Nagar, Porur, Tamil Nadu
Chennai -600116
Email Id: dean.dental@sriramachandra.edu.in
Official Website: https://www.sriramachandra.edu.in/university/dci

Frequently Asked Question

Q. How many seats are there for dental aspirants in Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai?

A. The total intake of dental aspirants in Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai is 100 for the BDS course.

Q. Do Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai provide internships?

A. Yes, they do. After completing 4.5 years of your course, you’ll work as an intern for a year, and ‘you’ll get a stipend during this period.

Q. Does Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai have a hostel?

A. Yes, Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai provides hostel facilities.

Q. How to get admission to Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai?

A. Students have to score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai.

Q. Is Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai government or private?

A. Sri Ramachandra Dental College Chennai is Private

Leave a Comment

Get the Latest Update on Admission, Seats, Fees, Cutoff, Merit List etc.