Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff, Counselling

Thai Moogambigai Dental College & Hospital Chennai is one of the reputed Pvt Dental Colleges in Tamil Nadu. The College is popularly known as TMDCH Chennai, and it was founded in 1991-92. The College is affiliated with Tamil Nadu Dr M.G.R. Medical University, Chennai, and is approved by the Dental Council of India, Govt. of India.

Hey, Students, if you are interested in admission from Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai, then you should know about Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai Fee Structure, Course offered, Admission Procedure, Cut Off, Facilities available and complete Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai Address & more!

Subscribe to RM Group of Education Newsletter, Get Admission, Fees, Seats etc.

Table of Contents

Thai Moogambigai Dental College & Hospital Chennai

The main objective of establishing our Dental wing is to create centres of excellence to impart knowledge and the latest information in various dentistry fields among students and help the weaker sections of society.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the major details of Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai.

Name of InstituteThai Moogambigai Dental College & Hospital Chennai
Popular NameTMDCH Chennai, Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai
Institute TypePrivate
LocationChennai, Tamil Nadu
Year of Establishment1991-92
Affiliated toTamil Nadu Dr MGR Medical University Chennai
Approved byDCI
Courses offeredBDS MDS
All India Rank35
Hostel FacilityYes
CategoryDental College In Tamil Nadu

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with:–Tamil Nadu Dr M.G.R. Medical University, Chennai
  • Approved by:–DCI
  • Aid Status:-Pvt.

Student Support

Anti RaggingCounselling Services
Healthcare ServicesHostel
QueryReport
Technical Issues

Facilities

These are Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai Facilities that are offered to the students who are interested in studying or already studying at Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai:-

MedicalComputer labs
LibrarySports
AuditoriumCafeteria
HostelLaboratory
HospitalOPD
Centre for Community MedicineBlood Bank

Courses Offered

TMDCH Chennai offers quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and state-of-the-art infrastructure. The College is famous for its undergraduate medical programs, which are for five years and postgraduate programs, which are for three years.

CourseDuration
BDSFour years+1 Year Internship

Intake Capacity

If you are interested in pursuing BDS from Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai, then you must know the number of seats for the particular course the College offers. TMDCH Chennai BDS Seats is 100.

CourseIntake
BDS100

MDS Courses

TMDCH Chennai provides quality education and offers the following MDS course for three years.

Speciality Duration
Oral Surgery3 years
Prosthodontics3 years
Orthodontics3 years
Periodontics3 years
Conservative Dentistry3 years
Pedodontics3 years
Oral Pathology3 years
Oral Medicine3 years
Public Health Dentistry3 years

MDS Intake Capacity

If you are interested in pursuing MDS from Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai, then you must know the number of seats for the particular course the College offers.

CourseSpecialityIntake Capacity
MDSPeriodontology5
MDSPediatric and Preventive Dentistry3
MDSOral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology3
MDSOral Medicine & Radiology2
MDSOrthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics6
MDSOral and Maxillofacial Surgery5
MDSProsthodontics and Crown & Bridge5
MDSConservative Dentistry & Endodontics5

BDS Syllabus

This selection will let you know about the Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai BDS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

SemesterSubjects Covered
One year>General Anatomy including Embryology and Histology
>General Human Physiology and Biochemistry
>Dental Anatomy, Embryology and Oral Histology
Two years>General Pathology and Microbiology
>General and Dental Pharmacology and Therapeutics
>Dental Materials
>Pre-Clinical Conservative Dentistry
>Pre-Clinical Prosthodontics & Crown & Bridge
Three years>General Medicine
>General Surgery
>Oral Pathology and Oral Microbiology
Four years>Oral Medicine and Radiology
>Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry
>Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics
>Periodontology
>Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge
>Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics
>Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
>Public Health Dentistry

BDS Internship (Main aims of the Dental Internship)

  • Improve dental knowledge of intern.
  • Improve clinical skills.
  • Develop confidence in their skills and abilities. Improve communication skills.
  • Develop professionalism skills.
  • Develop scientific research skills.
  • Enhance community and volunteer dental projects.

Faculty & Staff

This CollCollegevides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As Thai Moogambigai Dental College & Hospital Chennai, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Admission to various Programmes at Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai is made based on the candidate’s performance in NEET. These valuable resources will benefit you if you apply for Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai. Let us have a look.

Admission ProcessUG Courses: NEET UG 
MDS Course:
NEET MDS
Tamil Nadu NEET 2022 Counselling For UG Courses: Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling

Fee Structure

We have mentioned the fee structure and the respective courses for the only Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai (TMDCH Chennai) before filling out the application form.

CoursesFeesNRI Fees
BDSRs. 4,50,000/-USD 28,000/-
MDS ProstheticsRs.15,00,000/-NA
MDS PeriodontiaRs.10,00,000/-NA
MDS Oral & Maxillofacial surgeryRs.15,00,000/-NA
MDS Operative conservative dentistryRs.15,00,000/-NA
MDS OrthodontiaRs.15,00,000/-NA
MDS Oral PathologyRs.3,00,000/-NA
MDS Oral Medicine & RadiologyRs.8,00,000/-NA
MDS Pedodontics & Preventive SurgeryRs.15,00,000/-NA

Hostel Fee

AC Room: Rs.1,60,000/- per year
Non-AC Room: Rs.1,40,000/- per year

Cut-off

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cut-off scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute need to clear the Cut-off for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2022 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

Thai Moogambigai Dental College & Hospital Chennai 2019 BDS Cutoff

CategoryRoundClosing Rank
MNG-GN1794442
MNG-GN2728410
MNG-GNMop-up 1837894
MNG-GNMop-up 2716384
NRI-GNMop-up 1232215

Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital, Chennai 2019 Cut-off

CourseOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
MDS Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics742812543
MDS Oral Medicine and Radiology1414617240
MDS Oral Pathology1392516128
MDS Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery859513900
MDS Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics726411757
MDS Paedodontics and Preventive Dentistry659013952
MDS Periodontics1174415448
MDS Prosthodontics1025316425

NEET MDS 2022 Cut-off (Announced)

The authorities released the cut-off of NEET MDS 2022 and the result. NEET MDS cut-off 2022 is the minimum qualifying percentile that candidates must secure to secure the national-level entrance test. Candidates can check the NEET MDS 2022 cut-off from NBE from the table below.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying/Eligibility CriteriaCut-off Score (Out of 960)
UR/EWS50th Percentile263
SC/ST/OBC (including PwD of SC/ST/OBC)40th Percentile227
UR PwD45th Percentile245

NEET MDS Cutoff 2021

To take admission in all Indian Dental colleges for P.G courses (MDS), you must meet the cut-off score with the following given NEET cut-off 2021 score and percentile.

CoursesGeneral
MDS Prosthodontics, Crown & Bridge909-4140
MDS Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics1173-3964
MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery2890-4849
MDS Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics2920-4162
MDS Periodontology6210-9198
MDS Oral Pathology and Microbiology9298-11751
Post Graduate Diploma in Dental Materials12728-12728

NEET MDS 2021 Cut-off

CategoryCut off percentileCut-off scores 2021Cut-off Marks (2020)
General and EWS50th percentile259286
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile227250
General and EWS – PH45th percentile243268
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th percentile227250

Tamil Nadu NEET 2022 Counselling

A candidate can visit the official portal of the Directorate of Research and Medical Education, Tamil Nadu, to get themselves registered speak about the counselling procedure for Tamil Nadu NEET after successfully filling out the application form. Let us first look at the Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling. For more information on NEET Counselling statistics, look upto this PDF.

Step 1: Registration process: Candidates seeking admission must register by filling out the application form’s personal, academic, and required details.

Step 2: Publishing merit listTThee counselling authority will publish the state merit li after successfully filling out the application forms after successfully filling out the application form.

Step 3: Documents verification: Candidates were called for document verification as per their state merit run, and had to report to the assigned verification centre with all the required documents.

Step 4: Choice filling and locking Process: After the successful verification session, candidates must fill in their choices of courses and colleges and then close it. They are advised to enter their preferences carefully.

Step 5: Seat allotments: Based on choices filled, availability of seats, state merit rank, and seat reservation, the seats will be allotted to applicants for the Tamil Nadu BDS admission 2022.

Step 6: Reporting Process: Candidates must report at the designated colleges within the required date and timings for granting the Tamil Nadu BDS 2022 admission.

Documents Required

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For MDS Candidates

Candidates must bring the documents listed below in Original for verification during admission, and candidates must submit one Attested copy set of the following documents during counselling.

  • NEET MDS 2022 scorecard
  • NEET MDS 2022 Admit Card
  • Mark sheet of BDS 1st, 2nd and 3rd-year examinations
  • Qualifying examination certificate, that is, BDS Degree Certificate, Permanent or provisional certificate provided by DCI/Dental Council
  • Internship completion certificate issued from the Head of the Institution
  • 10th standard certificate as proof of birth
  • Valid Government Identity proofs (Driving License/ PAN Card/Voter ID/Passport or Aadhar Card)
  • Physically handicap medical certificate, if required.
  • SC/ST/OBC certificate, if required

Ranking and Reputation

This Section shows Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai Ranking & its reputation all across the state of Tamil Nadu & in India:-

Name of InstituteTMDCH Chennai
All India Rank35
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital Chennai
Address:
Golden George Nagar, Mugapair, Chennai. Tamil Nadu, Chennai-600107
Official Website: http://www.tmdch.ac.in/

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. How many seats are there for dental aspirants in TMDCH Chennai?

A. The total intake of dental aspirants in Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital Chennai is 100 for the BDS course.

Q. Do Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai provide internships?

A. Yes, they do. After completing 4.5 years of your course, you’ll work as an intern for a year, and ‘you’ll get a stipend during this period.

Q. Does Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai have a hostel?

A. Yes, Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital Chennai provides hostel facilities.

Q. How to get admission to Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital Chennai?

A. Students have to score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital Chennai.

Q. Is Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital Chennai government or private?

A. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital Chennai is Private

Q. The Amount of Fee to be deducted on re-allocation of seats to the candidates in the 2nd/3rdLet’sd of Counselling?

A. The Amount of Fee to. The ducted on re-allocation of seats to the candidates in the 2nd/3rd round of Counselling will be 50000.

Q. Why do Tuition Fees of Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai so much?

A. The fees of Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai are the lowest compared to other medical colleges in IndiaLet’swe compare the fee structure of TMDCH Chenn. The average fees include Tuition fees, maintenance, student library, Internship cost, etc. There are so many things a student can avail of while studying medicine at Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai.

Q. Is a degree from TMDCH Chennai Valid?

A. Yes. Of course. Studying BDS at Thai Moogambigai Dental College Chennai will make you a Doctor and provide you with a degree in BDS after completing the course. After your course completion, you must clear the NEXT exam to practice medicines in India.

Leave a Comment

Get the Latest Update on Admission, Seats, Fees, Cutoff, Merit List etc.